Date & Time:
Apr 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
L7798
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham on an operation to Brest. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Milizac. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt William Henry Swain, pilot, †
Sgt Raymond Edward Finch, pilot, †
Sgt Malcolm Bruce Crooks, observer, †
Sgt Victor Marshall Raymond Llloyd, wireless operator, †
Sgt Geoffrey Molyneaux, wireless operator, †
Sgt J. Clark.
Crew:
Sgt J. Clark.