Date & Time: Jul 19, 1942 at 0235 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2749
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Lichfield - Lichfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lichfield on a cross country exercise with a crew of six on board. While passing over Pembrokeshire at night, one of the engine failed. The airplane lost altitude then stalled and crashed on the dock building of the fish docks in Milford Haven, bursting into flames. All six crew members were killed. There were no injuries on ground.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Henry Charles Steinbach,
Sgt Keith James Bradley,
Sgt William Harry Condon,
Sgt Maurice Cooke, air gunner,
Sgt Edward Douglas Reginald Jennings,
Sgt George Ernest Warburton.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.