Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1942 at 0023 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
Z8838
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 2201LT on an operation to Essen. Passing over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a field in Middenmeer. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Josef Kalensky, pilot,
Sgt Karel Kodes, pilot,
F/O Karel Rychnovsky, navigator,
Sgt Jan Peprnicek, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Josef Politzer, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt Josef Hrdina, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Josef Kalensky, pilot,
Sgt Karel Kodes, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.