Date & Time:
May 31, 1942 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
W5704
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2345LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed 3 km southwest of Middelbeers. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O William Robert Humphrey Whiting, pilot,
Sgt John Hartas George Garrick, observer,
Sgt James Milton Hall, wireless operator,
Sgt Richard Charles Williams, air gunner,
Sgt Allen Norman Young, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.