Date & Time: Apr 10, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
T2804
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2000LT on an operation to Berlin. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Meppen, maybe after being shot down by enemy fire. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Gordon William Stewart Ritchie, †
Sgt Cristen Stewart Greager, †
Sgt D. L. Jones,
Sgt John Christopher Fearon Everett, †
Sgt Robert Stewart Cairns, †
Sgt L. Ferris.