Date & Time: Jun 12, 1941 at 0132 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1464
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2340LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. While passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Meerlo. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Robert Frederick Payne, pilot,
Sgt Martin Strahan Soames, pilot,
P/O Leslie John Moore, observer,
Sgt Gordon Leslie Tompson, wireless operator,
Sgt Noel Sydney Wilson, wireless operator,
Sgt Eric William Tyler, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.