Date & Time: May 31, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
L7860
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
LG106 - LG106
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Landing Ground 106 (LG106), Egypt, on an operation to Scarpanto off Crete Island. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed into the Mediterranean Sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Denys Douglas Strickland, pilot,
F/Sgt Arthur Edwin Middleton, pilot,
P/O William George Dalco, observer,
Sgt Edwin Curle, wireless operator,
Sgt Tom Harry Mitchell, wireless operator,
P/O Richard Edward Harrison Nowell, air gunner.