Date & Time: Nov 28, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
T2894
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Luqa Airport on a mission over the Mediterranean Sea. It was lost without trace, probably after it crashed somewhere in the sea. all six crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Craven Goring Hohler,
F/O John Archibald Gray,
Sgt John Charles Cornish,
Sgt Hugh Alphonso Hogger,
Sgt Jack Herbert Jefferies,
Sgt Frederick Eric Valentine Johnson.