Date & Time: Aug 19, 1941 at 0206 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2844
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2348LT on August 18 on an operation to Duisburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the IJsselmeer some 15 km off Medemblik. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Roy Gerald Boswell, pilot,
Sgt Lothian Julyan George,
Sgt Sydney Arthur Maguire,
P/O Ewart Duncan Pockney, air gunner,
Sgt Kenneth Charles Shearing,
Sgt Alexander Macgregor Wilson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.