Date & Time: Apr 2, 1942 at 0147 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1789
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall in the evening of April 1st on a bombing mission over Hanau. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Maxdorf, west of Ludwigshafen. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Sydney Burtwell, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Edwin Rees, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Horace Tibbatts, navigator,
Sgt John Clifford Dunn, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Peter Wood Durnbach, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Henry Downs, air gunner.