Date & Time: Oct 12, 1941 at 2148 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1757
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1900LT on an operation to Nurnberg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a DO.215 and crashed in Marknesse. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur William Jeffries, pilot, †
P/O Hilyard Lowell Myers, pilot, †
Sgt Percy Frederick Meadows Cooke, observer, †
Sgt William Christopher Wood, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt William Harold Stanley Byers, air gunner, †
Sgt Leonard Rickard.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.