Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1942 at 0110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV437
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2127LT on April 12 on an operation to Essen. Over the target area, it was attacked by a German fighter and the starboard engine failed. The crew managed to return to England on the port engine. But when this unit overheated beyond its limit, a crash-landing was made at Milton School Farm near March. All six crew members were uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt Alojzy Łozowicki, pilot,
Sgt Marian Jan Strączek, pilot,
F/O Jan Teofil Waciński, observer,
Sgt Ludwik Gibas, wireless operator,
Sgt Czesław Piniewski, wireless operator,
Sgt Wincenty Garbacz, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Alojzy Łozowicki, pilot,
Probable cause:
Engine failure after being attacked by a German fighter.