Date & Time: Sep 21, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1712
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 1931LT on September 20 on an operation to Berlin. Approaching Münster, it was severely damaged by the German Flak but was able to leave the combat area and to return to Manston. It crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. A crew member was injured.
Crew:
P/O Barnard,
Sgt Avent,
Sgt Emmerson,
Sgt Harvey,
Sgt Kitney,
Sgt Nash.
Probable cause:
Severely damaged by the German Flak.