Date & Time: Oct 22, 1940 at 0030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R3158
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 1805LT on October 21 on an operation to Eindhoven. It crash landed at 0030LT on Manston Aerodrome. Prior to the crash, the crew had had a narrow escape after colliding with a barrage balloon cable.
Crew:
F/O R. P. Elliott,
Sgt Musselwhite,
Sgt Johnson-Barrett,
Sgt Day,
Sgt McLaughlan,
Sgt Sheppard.