Date & Time:
Jul 8, 1941 at 0115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1040
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2340LT on July 7 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Maastricht. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Douglas James Jamieson, pilot,
Sgt Wilfred George Jesson, pilot,
P/O Grossett Keith Coates, pilot,
Sgt Cyril George Blandon, wireless operator,
Sgt Norman Walter Harding, wireless operator,
Sgt John Stanley Burnside, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.