Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1941 at 2308 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9705
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2015LT on an operation to Berlin. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Lünten, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt William Risdon Malkemus, pilot,
Sgt George William Fenton, pilot,
Sgt Murray Mclaren Keswick, observer,
Sgt Stanley David Chamberlain, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Christopher Hatton, wireless operator,
Sgt John Martin Dixon, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.