Date & Time: Apr 2, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1156
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 0215LT on April 1st on an operation to Hanau. Passing over Ludwigshafen at night, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the Rhine. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Anthony Alexander Ferguson, pilot,
F/Sgt William Robert West, pilot,
Sgt Vernon Philip Walrond Wheaton, observer,
Sgt Dennis Owen George, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Harry Chilvers, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Norman Ramsbottom, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.