Date & Time: Apr 18, 1941 at 0058 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2900
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2057LT on April 17 on an operation to Berlin. During the course of the next five hours, a number of w/t signals were received, the last being at 0058LTZ when SOS was heard. At this stage, the bomber was plotted 30 miles off Lowestoft. It is believed that the bomber crashed into the sea but no trace of it nor the crew was ever found.
Crew:
Sgt Frank Weldon Baker,
Sgt George Gibb,
Sgt Harry Franklin Hurt,
Sgt John Ernest Johnson,
Sgt John William Nightingarl,
Sgt Robert Donald Cowan Stark.