Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1940 at 0246 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R3282
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 1820LT on October 1st on an operation to Berlin. While returning to its base at night, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Lowestoft. All six crew members were killed and no bodies were recovered.
Crew:
F/Lt Charles Douglas Fox,
Sgt Donald Bannerman Fleming,
Sgt Charles Hugh Le Blanc Newbery,
Sgt John Devine Robertson,
Sgt Reginald Philip Sweett,
Sgt Ronald Edwin Thompson.
Crew:
F/Lt Charles Douglas Fox,
Sgt Donald Bannerman Fleming,
Sgt John Devine Robertson,
Sgt Reginald Philip Sweett,
Sgt Ronald Edwin Thompson.