Date & Time: Jul 4, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1642
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 2246LT on July 3 on an operation to Bremen. While approaching the target from the southwest, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Löningen, about 75 km southwest from Bremen. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Otten Herman, †
F/O Kazimierz Kula, pilot, †
Sgt Jan Roman Mieczkowski, wireless operator, †
Sgt Wladysław Urbanowicz, wireless operator, †
F/Lt W. Krupowicz,
W/O M. Przybylski.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.