Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1942 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2962
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Edgehill - Edgehill
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Edgehill on a cross country training exercise with a crew of six on board. As they were about to cross into the high ground of the Welsh leg of the course, with the weather being bright sunshine and no winds, they were flying at 5,000 feet, with Goodrich Castle below, they suddenly power in the starboard engine which stopped completely with the propeller in the full position. They tried to feather the propeller, but it refused to move and began to windmill. The aircraft began to rapidly loose height and started a turn to starboard due to the drag created by the dead engine and propeller. Ahead on a slight rise lay the village of Llangrove. The crew tried to gain height but as they crossed over the village, the starboard wing sliced into the high Popular trees in the churchyard, they had enough force to swing the doomed bomber to starboard and after narrowly missing a full school below next to the churchyard, the amazed children in the school yard saw the Wellington disappear over the hedge opposite and crashing into the field beyond. Two crew members were killed as well as two people on the ground. Four other crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Frank Henry Stuart Bush, pilot, †
Sgt Robert Jack McKean, observer, †
Sgt T. Baycroft, wireless operator,
Sgt L. C. Baker, air gunner,
Sgt A. Hill, air gunner,
Sgt H. A. E. Hill, air gunner.
The civilians who were killed were:
Reverend Frank Reginald Easton,
Mrs Sarah Watkins.
Crew:
Sgt L. C. Baker, air gunner,
Sgt A. Hill, air gunner,
Mrs Sarah Watkins.
Probable cause:
Failure of the starboard engine.