Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
L7846
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Shallufa - Shallufa
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Shallufa Airfield on an operation to Benghazi. It failed to return to base and probably crashed in a desert area located at the border between Libya and Egypt. No trace was found.
Crew:
F/Sgt Rowland Atkin,
Sgt Christopher Timothy Fletcher,
Sgt Dorian Allison Hinde,
F/Sgt James Hood,
Sgt Kenneth Naylor,
Sgt Jack Vickery Rowe.
Crew:
F/Sgt Rowland Atkin,
Sgt Dorian Allison Hinde,
F/Sgt James Hood,
Sgt Kenneth Naylor,
Sgt Jack Vickery Rowe.