Date & Time: Aug 28, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W5722
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2045LT on an operation to Mannheim. While returning to base the following night, the crew tried to land at RAF Martlesham Heath but was unable to do so due to poor weather conditions over the area. Three crew members bailed out and the pilot made an emergency landing in Levington, on the River Orwell. All five crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt E. R. Nicholson,
Sgt Wiseman,
Sgt D. Sidebotham,
Sgt R. W. Martin,
Sgt J. Smith.