Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1941 at 0040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1718
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 2307LT on July 16 on an operation to Hamburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in the IJsselmeer off Lemmer. A crew was killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Jiri Mares,
F/Lt Otakar Cerny,
Sgt Frantisek Knap,
Sgt Jaroslav Nyc,
Sgt Karel Stastny,
P/O Jaroslav Zafouk.
Crew:
Sgt Jiri Mares,
F/Lt Otakar Cerny,
Sgt Frantisek Knap,
Sgt Jaroslav Nyc,
Sgt Karel Stastny,
P/O Jaroslav Zafouk.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.