Date & Time: May 22, 1940 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R3152
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Marham at 2115LT on May 21 on a bombing mission over Dinant. While approaching Le Havre, the bomber went out of control and crashed for unknown reason. All six occupants were killed.
Crew (115th Squadron):
P/O Douglas W. W. Morris, pilot,
Sgt Francis Williams, pilot,
Sgt Francis A. G. Lowe, observer,
LAC Harold G. Griffin, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC2 Thomas Kennedy, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC2 Allen Robinson, wireless operator and air gunner.