Date & Time: Dec 29, 1940 at 2053 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2465
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1717LT on December 28 on an operation to Hamm. Approaching Bochum, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Langendreer. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Peter Gordon Hedley Salmon, pilot,
Sgt Clifford Ernest Rich Yard, pilot,
P/O Reginald Thomas Hewer, observer,
Sgt Bertie Sheldrick, wireless operator,
Sgt Reginald William Yarwood, wireless operator,
Sgt John Stainton Beattie, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.