Date & Time: Jun 25, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1608
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2215LT on June 24 on an operation to Kiel. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in the small lake of Dobersdorfer, off the village of Dobersdorf, about 10 km east of Kiel. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Robertson Sutherland, pilot,
Sgt Hartley Ward, pilot,
Sgt George Leslie Bentley, observer,
Sgt Anthony Cecil Frost, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Straughan, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Jones, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.