Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2821
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Shallufa - Shallufa
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Shallufa to attack the harbor of Rhodes and Scarpanto. Over the target area, it was attacked by the pilot of an Italian fighter and the crew elected to evacuated the zone. Later, the airplane crashed in a mountainous area located near Köycegiz. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Allen Garnett Wright, pilot,
P/O Leonard Charles Wellman, observer,
P/O George Sinclair Smith,
Sgt Frederick John Ernest Hartman,
Sgt Sidney James Gardner,
P/O Percy Walter Lambert, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O George Sinclair Smith,
Sgt Sidney James Gardner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.