Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1940 at 2339 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
L7809
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham on a bombing mission over Hamburg. While cruising at night, the bomber was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed in an open field located in Köhlen. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (38th Squadron):
F/Lt Eugene George Frederick Chivers, pilot,
Sgt Francis William Davis, pilot,
Sgt John Bretland McConnell, observer,
Sgt William Cosgrove, wireless operator,
Sgt Alan Joseph Hughes, air gunner,
Sgt Raymond Wallace James, wireless operator.
Crew (38th Squadron):
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.