Date & Time: Oct 17, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z8862
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 0106LT on an operation to Duisburg. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Kirchhellen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L Thomas Gresham Kirby-Green, pilot,
Sgt John Alan Lamb, pilot,
Sgt John Allen Jacques, observer,
Sgt Alfred Henry Harman, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Patrick Leo Hennigan, wireless operator,
F/O Peter Clifford Campbell-Martin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.