Date & Time: Apr 15, 1942 at 0218 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DV593
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2135LT on April 14 on an operation to Dortmund. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kilder. The pilot was killed while five other occupants became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Cedric Hall Mardon, pilot, †
Sgt William France, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Ernest Mellor, observer,
Sgt Juthri Campbell Bennett Peebles, wireless operator,
Sgt R. Garrod, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Marr, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.