Date & Time: Apr 29, 1942 at 0228 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DV768
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on an operation to Kiel. Over the target area, it crashed for unknown reasons into the Bay of Kiel, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Sydney Walter George Avent, pilot,
Sgt Allan John Hyde, pilot,
Sgt Harold Frank Vernon Wheway, navigator,
Sgt Gordon Kenneth Moyle Newman, wireless operator,
Sgt Gwilym Thomas Owen, air gunner,
Sgt Fernley Thomas Williams, air gunner.