Date & Time: Apr 15, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1439
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall on an operation to Kiel. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Kiel-Holtenau. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Reginald Cyril Payne, pilot,
Sgt Peter Robert Birch Meynell, pilot,
Sgt Henry William Patten, observer,
F/Sgt Thomas Eric Evans, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard George Gillam, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur George Humphries, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.