Date & Time: Apr 9, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
T2542
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall in the evening of April 8 on an operation to Kiel. It was lost without trace, but it is believed that it was shot down by the German Flak while approaching the target area. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Philip Cusworth, pilot,
Sgt Cornelius Matthew Flinders Hitchcock, pilot,
Sgt James Clark Cattell, observer,
Sgt Richard Brown, wireless operator,
Sgt Douglas Cyril Rowland, wireless operator,
Sgt Alexander John McHardy, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.