Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X3167
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall in the evening on an operation to Kiel. While over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Barker Churchill Jago, pilot,
P/O John Alastair Graham, observer,
Sgt Frank Maitland Jarrett,
Sgt Peter Eric Montague Mertens,
Sgt Albert William Rose, wireless operator,
Sgt Alfred George Cocster, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Frank Maitland Jarrett,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.