Date & Time: Jun 2, 1942 at 0208 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1266
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pershore - Pershore
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pershore at 2305LT on June 1st on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the River Maas in Kerkdriel. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O William James Mawdesley, pilot,
F/Sgt Frank John Barnes Scrimes, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Norman Killby Uden, wireless operator,
P/O Gerald Weyman Murray, air gunner,
F/Sgt Thomas Lloyd Joseph Norrie, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.