Date & Time:
Feb 10, 1941 at 2335 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2702
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 2135LT on an operation to Hanover. While flying over the Netherlands at night, the bomber was attacked by the pilot of a German fighter. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in the IJssel some 15 km west of Kampen. Five crew members were rescued and became PolW while a sixth occupant was killed.
Crew (15th Squadron):
Sgt William Robert Garrioch, pilot,
Sgt William Hansford Jordan, copilot,
Sgt Robert Frederick Beioley, navigator,
Sgt Hardie George Hedge, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Glyndwr Reardon, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt John Hall, air gunner.
Crew (15th Squadron):
Sgt John Hall, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.