Date & Time:
Sep 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9879
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2052LT on September 11 on an operation to Kiel. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Kaltenhof. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Donald Ward Bennett, pilot,
Sgt David John Wyatt, pilot,
Sgt David George Willis, observer,
F/Sgt Irwin Phillips Graham, wireless operator,
Sgt Peter Michael Wakefield, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Herbert Kenvin, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt David John Wyatt, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.