Date & Time: May 31, 1942 at 0143 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1235
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wellesbourne Mountford - Wellesbourne Mountford
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wellesbourne Mountford at 2255LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. Flying southwest of Bonn, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kalenberg, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Crew:-
F/Sgt Cyril James Matthews, pilot,
F/Sgt Philip Grimshaw Barclay, observer,
P/O William Frazer Caldwell, wireless operator,
Sgt Denis Henry Edwards, wireless operator,
P/O Dudley Arthur Ronald Tallis, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.