Date & Time:
May 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R3157
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Feltwell at 2120LT on May 21 on a reconnaissance mission over Dinant. Shortly after midnight, it was shot down by Flak and crashed in Kain, north of Tournai. Both pilots were killed while all three other crewmen became PoW.
Crew (75th Squadron):
F/L John Noel Collins, pilot, †
P/O Francis Albert Gabriel Joseph de Labouchere Sparling, copilot, †
Sgt G. Thorpe,
AC1 John Stanley Brooks,
P/O Leonard Phillip Redcliff Hockey.
Crew (75th Squadron):
Sgt G. Thorpe,
AC1 John Stanley Brooks,
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.