Date & Time: Oct 30, 1940 at 0100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2613
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route to Malta, the airplane collided with a balloon barrage cable and crashed in Iver. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Alexander John Roberts Pate, pilot,
Sgt Walter Vincent Jaggs, pilot,
Sgt William Ernest Elliott, observer,
Sgt Edward Fisher, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth Raymond Draper, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Collision with a balloon barrage cable.