Date & Time:
Jan 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1519
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 1602LT on January 3 on an operation to Brest. While returning to base the following night and approaching the British coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Isle of Portland. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Albert John Copping, pilot,
F/Sgt John William Colpitts,
F/Sgt Baxter Froude,
Sgt Aubrey Harold Shattock,
Sgt Arthur Ronald William Smith,
P/O Raymond Bowen Thomas.
Crew:
F/Sgt John William Colpitts,
F/Sgt Baxter Froude,
Sgt Aubrey Harold Shattock,
P/O Raymond Bowen Thomas.