Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2624
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on training mission, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Irish Sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Frantisek Dittrich, pilot,
Sgt Karel Hurt,
Sgt Otakar Januj,
Sgt Jaroslav Polednik,
Sgt Jaroslav Rolenc.
Crew:
Sgt Karel Hurt,
Sgt Otakar Januj,
Sgt Jaroslav Polednik,
Sgt Jaroslav Rolenc.