Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1941 at 2136 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9977
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Essen. Passing over the Netherlands in the evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in IJzevoorde. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Geoffrey Sidney Nunn, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Young Wyllie, pilot,
Sgt Richard Dundas, observer,
F/Sgt Thomas Edison Elliott, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Alfred Hubert Harrison, wireless operator,
Sgt William Massey, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Dundas, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.