Date & Time: May 9, 1941 at 0048 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1322
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2256LT on May 8 on an operation to Bremen. While passing over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer, 12 km southwest of Lemmer. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Jan Piotr Dorman,
Sgt Zdzisław Gwozdz,
Sgt Szeregowiec Ludwik Karcz,
Sgt Stanisław Pisarski,
Sgt Henryk Franciszek Sikorski,
P/O Maciej Wojciech Socharski.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.