Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1941 at 0327 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9630
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2320LT on July 16 on an operation to Hamburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a DO.215 and crashed in the IJsselmeer. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Alan William Porteous Bird, pilot, †
Sgt Leslie James Harrison, wireless operator, †
Sgt Bernard Hassall, wireless operator, †
Sgt Bramwell Frederick Thomas Johnson, †
Sgt Orville Insell Platt, †
F/Lt John Raymond Jamieson.
Crew:
Sgt Orville Insell Platt, †
F/Lt John Raymond Jamieson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.