Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
L7897
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight on behalf of the 14th Operational Training Unit. In flight, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reasons 2 miles from Husbands Bosworth, south of Leicester. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.