Date & Time: Aug 1, 1942 at 0317 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DV552
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lichfield - Lichfield
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lichfield at 2341LT on July 31 on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Huldenberg, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Mervyn George McNeil, pilot,
Sgt Clifford Douglas Luedeke,
Sgt Owen Morgan,
Sgt Charles Henry Robert McKee,
F/O Arthur Frederick Richard Nash,
Sgt John Daniel O'Halloran.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.