Date & Time: Jun 2, 1942 at 0132 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8867
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pershore - Pershore
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pershore at 2255LT on June 1st on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Horst. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt William John Ewart, pilot,
P/O Reginald Alfred Minchin, observer,
P/O George Gascoyne, wireless operator,
F/Sgt David Robert Stuart, wireless operator,
P/O Reginald Scriven, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.