Date & Time: Sep 4, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W5684
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2003LT on September 3 on an operation to Brest. After being damaged by the German Flak over the target area, the crew returned to base. As he encountered poor weather conditions, he abandoned the airplane that crashed near Horrabridge. All six crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O Scholes,
Sgt Morton,
Sgt Batty,
Sgt Newark,
Sgt Kinsey,
Sgt Haynes.
Probable cause:
Damaged by the German Flak and abandoned by the crew.